MY Safety Training

Lights, Horn, Mirrors, Action!

Is your forklift ready for action? All forklifts in BC are required to be properly equipped and maintained. See if your forklift is ready by answering the following questions:

Q: Do forklifts require regularly scheduled preventative maintenance (PM) service?

A: YES! All mobile equipment must be regularly maintained as per the manufacturer’s instructions for safe operation. (OH&S 16.3)

Q: Do forklifts require mirrors?

A: YES! All mobile equipment must have a mirror unless the use of mirrors would be impracticable. (OH&S 16.10)

Q: Do forklifts always require lights?

A: NO, however if a person is not clearly discernible (visible) at 150 metres (500 feet) then lights are required.

Q: Does a forklift require a horn?

A: YES. All forklifts require an operator-controlled horn. (ASME B56.1 Safety Standard for Low and High Lift Trucks)

All of the answers can be found in the WorkSafeBC OH&S Regulations. Section 16 covers most regulations for mobile equipmet (forklifts).

Make sure your forklift is ready for action.  A properly maintained and outfitted forklift is a great start towards a safe and productive forklift operator.

Work smart, stay safe!

© Copyright 2004-2017 My Safety Training